Air Plan Approval; Missouri Redesignation Request and Associated Maintenance Plan for the Jefferson County 2010 SO2
[…] The maintenance plan states that the SO2 monitoring network is reviewed annually through the Annual Network Monitoring Plan pursuant 40 CFR part 58, and any discontinuation or relocation of the monitors would require review and approval by the EPA.

The EPA agrees with Missouri that any proposed network modification of State or Local Area Monitoring Stations (SLAMS) is subject to the approval of the EPA Regional Administrator. For SLAMs that operate in a maintenance area, 40 CFR 58.14(c)(1) states that, “. . . if the most recent attainment or maintenance plan adopted by the State and approved by EPA contains a contingency measure to be triggered by an air quality concentration and the monitor to be discontinued is the only SLAMS monitor operating in the nonattainment or maintenance area, the monitor may not be discontinued.” This provision would apply to the Mott Street monitor, as it is the only SO2 SLAMS operating within the Jefferson County area.