Air Plan Approval; Mississippi; PSD and Air Quality Modeling Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards
[…] • Environmental protection
    • Air pollution control
    • Incorporation by reference
    • Intergovernmental relations
    • Nitrogen dioxide
    • Ozone
    • Particulate matter
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    • Sulfur oxides

    Dated: October 24, 2024.

    Jeaneanne Gettle,

    Regional Administrator, Region 4.

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    Subpart Z—Mississippi

    2. In § 52.1270(c), Table 1 to Paragraph (c) is amended:

    a. Under the heading “11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 2 Permit Regulations for the Construction and/or Operation of Air Emissions Equipment” by revising the entry for “Rule 2.5”,

    b. Under the heading “11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 5 Regulations for the Prevention of Significant Deterioration of Air Quality” by revising the entries for “Rule 5.1” and “Rule 5.2”, and adding entries for “Rule 5.3”, “Rule 5.4”, “Rule 5.5”, “Rule 5.6”, and “Rule 5.7”.

    The revisions and additions read as follows:

    § 52.1270
    Identification of plan.

    (c) * * *