Administrative and Enforcement Provisions
[…] BIS has added the instruction that a significant violation is one that involves one or more of the aggravating factors in the BIS Penalty Guidelines, and that parties who are unsure whether their disclosure involves a minor or technical violation or a significant violation should follow the procedures for disclosing a significant violation.

    Former paragraph (d), now paragraph (e) of § 764.5, has been renamed from “Action by the Office of Export Enforcement” to “Dual-track processing of Voluntary Self-Disclosures by the Office of Export Enforcement” for consistency with the dual-track approach to VSDs. In paragraph (e)(1), BIS explains that OEE will generally resolve VSDs involving minor or technical violations within 60 days, either by informing the submitter that it intends to take no action or by issuing a warning letter.