Action To Ensure Authority To Implement Title V Permitting Programs Under the Greenhouse Gas Tailoring Rule
[…] For all the other States—States with no authority to permit sources due to their status as major sources of GHG or States which apply the Tailoring Rule thresholds by interpretation—EPA is not taking final action on its proposal to narrow its approval of the title V program at this time because those States will not subject GHG sources with emissions below the Tailoring Rule thresholds to the requirements of title V on January 2, 2011.

40 CFR 70.2 defines “State” to include any non-Federal permitting authority, including local, interstate and statewide permitting authorities, and also including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and U.S. territories, although “[w]here such meaning is clear from the context, `State' shall have its conventional meaning.” This notice follows the same approach to the use of the term “State.”

For most States, title V programs are Federally-approved only under 40 CFR part 70, and EPA need only amend Appendix A to part 70 in order to narrow its approval of the title V program.