A-10296218
[…] Aliens are deportable who are excludable at time of entry (section 241(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(1)). Section 212(a)(19) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(19) provides for the exclusion of "Any alien who seeks to procure, or has procured a visa or other documentation, or seeks to enter the United States, by fraud, or by willfully misrepresenting a material fact;"
Section 211(a) of the Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1181(a)) makes excludable aliens who fail to comply with certain documentary requirements. It provides: "No immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of such immigrant visa of the accompanying parent, (2) is properly chargeable to the quota specified in the immigrant visa, (3) is a non-quota immigrant if specified as such in the immigrant visa, (4) is of the proper status under the quota specified in the immigrant visa, and (5) is otherwise admissible under this Act."