IN THE MATTER OF LUM
[…] One of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States, as set forth in 10 U.S.C. 261, is "The Army National Guard of the United States". 10 U.S.C. 101(10) defines "Army National Guard" as that part of the organized militia of the several states which meets certain requirements including that it be "federally recognized". Exhibit 7 shows that the California Army National Guard unit, of which the respondent was a member, was federally recognized during the period of his membership. 10 U.S.C. 101(11) defines "Army National Guard of the United States" as meaning "the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard."

In view of the foregoing, we are satisfied that the respondent's annual active duty for training in the Army National Guard of California does not differ from similar training in the Army Reserve.