A-22918876.
[…] On March 18, 1987, the respondent requested a hearing before an immigration judge.
In his decision to rescind the adjustment of the respondent's status, the immigration judge concluded that there existed no authority to grant adjustment of status on a nunc pro tunc basis, and that the Service was not estopped from seeking rescission. Accordingly, the immigration judge ruled that rescission was warranted, given that at the time of the respondent's adjustment of status on September 9, 1985, he was ineligible for derivative status in view of his age and marriage.
Section 246(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (1988), provides in pertinent part:
If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 245 or 249 of this Act or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person and cancelling deportation in the case of such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this Act to the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made.
In rescission proceedings, the Government bears the burden of proving ineligibility for adjustment of status by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence. Waziri v. INS, 392 F.2d 55 (9th Cir. 1968); Matter of Pereira, 19 IN Dec. 169 (BIA 1984).