A-24410789.
[…] The beneficiary seeks appellate review of the district director's decision, claiming that her case merits a favorable exercise of discretion. The Immigration and Naturalization Service argues, however, that the beneficiary has no standing to contest the district director's decision and that the Board lacks jurisdiction to consider the beneficiary's appeal. We agree that the Board has no jurisdiction in this case and shall dismiss the appeal on that basis.
The parameters of the Board's appellate jurisdiction are circumscribed by the regulations which are set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(b) (1985). According to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(b)(5) (1985), an appeal will lie to the Board from "decisions revoking the approval of [relative] visa petitions, in accordance with section 205 of the act, as provided in Parts 204 and 205, respectively, of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Our authority to review decisions regarding visa petition revocation is therefore limited to that accorded by 8 C.F.R. §§ 205.1 and 205.2 (1985).