A-24410789.
[…] Without addressing the question of jurisdiction, the Board remanded the record on March 18, 1983, in order to permit the district director to consider the beneficiary's motion. In a decision dated May 31, 1983, the district director denied the motion. The beneficiary has appealed from that decision. The appeal will be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
The regulations provide for the automatic revocation of an approved relative visa petition under several enumerated circumstances, one of which is the death of the petitioner. See 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a) (1985). An exception to automatic revocation following the death of the petitioner is permitted under 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3) (1985) when "the Attorney General in his discretion determines that for humanitarian reasons revocation would be inappropriate." In this case the district director has considered the humanitarian factors presented by the beneficiary and has concluded that revocation of the visa petition is appropriate.