A-18480956
[…] The Service now moves that we reopen the proceedings and remand to the immigration judge for the purpose of conducting the hearing on the applicant's claim under 18 U.S.C. 3504(a). Counsel now opposes the Service motion on the ground that 18 U.S.C. 2518(10)(a) requires that such a hearing must be in a judicial, and not an administrative, proceeding. The Service motion will be granted and the record will be remanded to the immigration judge.
By its terms, 18 U.S.C. 2515 prohibits the use of unlawfully intercepted wire or oral communications as evidence "in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . department, officer, agency, . . . or other authority of the United States . . ." Section 2518 of Title 18 includes procedures for the determination of motions to suppress such unlawfully obtained evidence. Section 2518(9) specifically governs judicial determinations, and section 2518(10)(a) refers to judicial as well as administrative proceedings under section 2518.