In the Matter of Garcia-Alzugaray
[…] Any alien who has been admitted to the United States under section 207 —

(A) whose admission has not been terminated by the Attorney General pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe,

(B) who has been physically present in the United States for at least one year, and

(C) who has not acquired permanent resident status,

shall, at the end of such year period, return or be returned to the custody of the Service for inspection and examination for admission to the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the provisions of sections 235, 236, and 237.

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 209.1(a)(1) (1986) provides:

Every alien in the United States as a refugee under section 207 of this chapter whose status has not been terminated, is required to appear before an immigration officer one year after entry to determine his/her admissibility under sections 235, 236, and 237 of the Act. The applicant shall be examined under oath to determine admissibility. If the applicant is found to be admissible, he/she shall be inspected and admitted for lawful permanent residence as of the date of the alien's arrival in the United States. If the applicant is determined to be inadmissible, he/she shall be informed that he/she may renew the request for admission to the United States as an immigrant in exclusion proceedings under section 236 of the Act. The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive procedure for adjustment of status by a refugee admitted under section 207 of the Act, whose application is based on his/her refugee status.

There is no evidence that the applicant was examined under oath by an immigration officer or determined to be inadmissible prior to being placed in exclusion proceedings. The record reflects that the applicant was served with the original Form I-122 at the time of his hearing on February 11, 1981, and that the notice was prepared on the same date. We are satisfied that the requirements of section 209(a)(1) of the Act and 8 C.F.R. § 209.1(a)(1) (1986) were not complied with in this case.

We note that section 207(c)(3) of the Act and 8 C.F.R. § 207.3(b) (1986) provide that the exclusionary grounds contained in section 212(a) of the Act, with certain exceptions not relevant here, may be waived for an alien admitted as a refugee under section 207 of the Act. Consideration of such waivers, in the first instance, is appropriately part of the examination of the alien under oath by an immigration officer provided for in 8 C.F.R. § 209.2(a)(1) (1986).