A-28719740
[…] Molina, 581 F.2d 56, 61 n. 8 (2d Cir. 1978); Tarkington v. United States, 194 F.2d 63 (4th Cir. 1952); Morei v. United States, supra. It should also be noted that since the enactment of statutes making accessories and aiders and abettors liable as principals, many courts have indiscriminately referred to accessories as aiders and abettors. Morei v. United States, supra, at 831; see also United States v. Molina, supra, at 61 n. 8 (2d Cir. 1978).
Section 13-303 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which deals with the criminal liability of a person based on the conduct of another, further provides as follows:
B. If causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense if:
1. The person solicits or commands another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or
2. The person aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or engaging in the conduct causing such result.
(Emphasis added).
Section 241(a)(11) of the Act provides for the deportability of aliens who have been "convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law relating to a controlled substance." The phrase "relating to" in this context has long been construed to have broad coverage.