A-10705669
[…] The respondent has appealed from that decision. The appeal will be sustained and the proceedings will be terminated.
The respondent, a native and citizen of Mexico, was admitted to the United States for permanent residence on September 14, 1956. On March 14, 1975, the respondent pled guilty in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas to misprision of a felony, to wit, possession of marihuana with intent to distribute, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4 which provides as follows:
4. Misprision of felony. — Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
These deportation proceedings were subsequently instituted against the respondent under section 241(a)(11) of the Act which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any alien in the United States . . . shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who — . . .