A-31346917
[…] In September 1976, the petitioner filed the present visa petition on his behalf.
The beneficiary had previously been accorded immediate relative status based upon a visa petition filed by his first wife, also a United States citizen, whom he married in the Philippines on May 22, 1971. He entered the United States in August 1971 as a nonquota immigrant based upon that approved spousal petition. In a decision dated October 23, 1975, however, an immigration judge found the beneficiary deportable under sections 241(a)(2) and 241(c)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2) and 1251(c)(2), as an alien who entered in violation of section 212(a)(19), 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(19), with an immigrant visa procured by fraud, it "appearing to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that [he] failed or refused to fulfill [his 1971] marital agreement which in the opinion of the Attorney General was made for the purpose of procuring [his] entry as an immigrant." No appeal was taken from this decision and it accordingly became a final order of deportation. 8 C.F.R. 242.20.
This marriage was terminated by divorce on October 15, 1975.