File A79 441 486.Orlando.
[…] A mother's breast feeding of her baby does not under any circumstance constitute "sexual conduct."
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 827.071(g) (West 2003).
In Schmitt v. State, 590 So.2d 404 (Fla. 1991), the Florida Supreme Court found unconstitutionally overbroad that portion of the statute that criminalizes certain acts or depictions involving "actual physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, breast." However, the court also found that the unconstitutional portion of the statute was severable and that the remainder of the statute was therefore valid.