In re L-V-C
[…] II. THE CRIME OF STRUCTURING CURRENCY TRANSACTIONS

The starting point in determining whether a crime involves moral turpitude is the language of the statute itself. The applicant was convicted of structuring currency transactions to evade reporting requirements under 31 U.S.C. §§ 5324(1) and (3), which provided:

No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction —

(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report under section 5313(a);

Section 5313(a) provided:


When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount [over $10,000], the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made.

31 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1988).

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.