File A42 962 578.San Pedro.
[…] By construing the personal-use exception of
Section 101(f)(3) of the Act (precluding aliens convicted of drug crimes from demonstrating "good moral character," but carving an exception for those convicted of "a single offense of simple possession of thirty grams or less of marihuana"); section 210(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1160(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) (2000) (precluding aliens who are inadmissible for drug convictions from eligibility for a waiver to adjust status under the Special Agricultural Worker program, with the exception of those convicted of "a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marihuana"); section 212(h) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (2000) (making a discretionary waiver of inadmissibility available to aliens convicted of a drug crime, but only "insofar as it relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana"); section 244(c)(2)(A)(iii)(II) of the