Decided December 18, 2002
[…] Estrada-Trochez, supra, at 736).
Congress has seen fit to amend the notice requirements for proceedings under the Act a number of times in recent years. Prior to 1992, the Act provided only that "the alien shall be given notice, reasonable under all the circumstances, of the nature of the charges against him and of the time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Section 242(b)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1) (1988).
Congress amended the statute in 1990 by adding section 242B of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252b (Supp. II 1990), governing deportation proceedings. Effective as to any Order to Show Cause served after June 13, 1992, section 242B stated that with regard to both an Order to Show Cause and a notice of the time and place of proceedings, "written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, such notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)."