In the Matter of Munoz-Santos
[…] There is no indication that this notice was returned to the Office of the Immigration Judge as undeliverable. We see no reason why the immigration judge should not have relied upon this notice as a sufficient notice of hearing. In his decision he states that there was no compliance with the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(1) (1990) regarding personal service. According to that regulation, "In any proceeding which is initiated by the Service, with proposed adverse effect, service of the initiating notice and of notice of any decision by a Service officer shall be accomplished by personal service . . ." rather than routine service by mail.

The May 16, 1989, notice of hearing in this case was sent by the immigration judge's office, not by the Service, and it was not an initiating notice or a notice of a Service officer's decision.