Interim Decision 4034
[…] Section 240(b)(7) of the Act (emphasis added); cf. Matter of Alyazji, 25 I&N Dec. 397, 405 (BIA 2011) (holding that the phrase "the date of admission" in section 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) (2006), "naturally connotes a single date" (emphasis added) (citation omitted)).
Moreover, prior to the enactment of sections 239(a)(1), (2), 240(b)(5)(A), and (C)(ii), the governing regulations provided that Immigration Courts were solely responsible for scheduling cases and "providing notice of the time, place, and date of the hearing to the government and [noncitizen]." 8 C.F.R. § 3.18 (1996). After these provisions were enacted, the pertinent regulation was revised to state that in removal proceedings, the legacy Immigration and Naturalization Service-now the DHS-was responsible for providing, in a notice to appear, "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens; Detention and Removal of Aliens; Conduct of Removal Proceedings; Asylum Procedures, 62 Fed.Reg. 10, 312, 10, 332 (Mar. 6, 1997) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.18(b) (1998)). However, where the DHS does not provide this information in the notice to appear, "the Immigration Court [is] responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to [the parties] of the time, place, and date of the hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (2021). This regulation additionally provides that an Immigration Court must provide "written notice" specifying a new or changed "time and place of the proceeding and the consequences under section 240(b)(5) . . . of failing to . . . to attend such proceeding."