Interim Decision 4034
[…] Compare sections 239(a)(1)(G)(i)-(ii) of the Act, with sections 239(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) of the Act. Once it is shown that a respondent has received both pieces of information and fails to appear, an Immigration Judge must, provided other requirements have been met, enter an in absentia removal order. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.26(c)(2) (2021) (stating that a noncitizen shall be ordered removed in absentia if, among other things, it is established that he or she received "written notice of the time and place of proceedings and written notice of the consequences of failure to appear").