Interim Decision 4034
[…] Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens; Detention and Removal of Aliens; Conduct of Removal Proceedings; Asylum Procedures, 62 Fed.Reg. 10, 312, 10, 332 (Mar. 6, 1997) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.18(b) (1998)). However, where the DHS does not provide this information in the notice to appear, "the Immigration Court [is] responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to [the parties] of the time, place, and date of the hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (2021). This regulation additionally provides that an Immigration Court must provide "written notice" specifying a new or changed "time and place of the proceeding and the consequences under section 240(b)(5) . . . of failing to . . . to attend such proceeding." Id.