Interim Decision #3953
[…] Matter of Bermudez-Cota, 27 I&N Dec. 441 (BIA 2018); see also Matter of Mendoza-Hernandez and Capula-Cortes, 27 I&N Dec. 520, 523-24 (BIA 2019).
The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (2018) provide that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." Furthermore, although 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c) (2018) requires that a notice to appear must provide certain information, the date and time of the hearing are not included. In any event, § 1003.15(c) states that failure to provide any of the enumerated items "shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights."
Furthermore, rescission of the respondent's in absentia order of removal is not mandated by Pereira.