Interim Decision #3861
[…] We review this question of law de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (2016).
III. STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 101(a)(43)(T) of the Act includes within the definition of an aggravated felony
an offense relating to a failure to appear before a court pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more may be imposed . . . .
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 3146 defines the offense of failure to appear as follows:
(a) OFFENSE.—Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly—
(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release; or
(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) PUNISHMENT.—(1) The punishment for an offense under this section is—
(A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction for—
(i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both;
(ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both;
(iii) any other felony, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both; or
(iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both; and
(B) if the person was released for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(Emphasis added.)
IV. ANALYSIS
In holding that the respondent is not removable, the Immigration Judge concluded that 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1) is not a categorical match to section 101(a)(43)(T) of the Act.