Interim Decision #3861
[…] The respondent admitted the factual allegation in the notice to appear that she was convicted under §§ 3146(a)(1) and (b)(1)(A)(ii), which counsel has also acknowledged in her brief on appeal.
In applying the framework that we have set forth, we agree with the Immigration Judge that the elements of "failure to appear" and "before a court" in § 3146(a)(1) correspond to the generic failure to appear crime in section 101(a)(43)(T) of the Act. Although we hold that the circumstance-specific approach should generally be applied to the three qualifying components of section 101(a)(43)(T), in this case, as a matter of law, we can resolve the question whether the respondent's failure to appear in violation of § 3146(a)(1) was "pursuant to a court order."
According to § 3146(a)(1), "Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly . . . fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release" is punishable. (Emphasis added.) This statute is contained in chapter 207 of title 18, which relates to the release and detention of defendants pending Federal judicial proceedings.