In re Garcia-Linares
[…] It would allow us to decide the case of this deportable lawful permanent resident after a full consideration of all the positive and negative factors.

I. AUTHORITY TO GRANT RETROACTIVE RELIEF

In the interests of justice, this Board has long granted nunc pro tunc permission to reapply for admission to cure an alien's failure to have requested and received permission to reapply for admission after having been deported. Immigration Judge and Board authority to grant such nunc pro tunc relief is derived from the language of 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (1995), which confers the power to exercise "such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General and by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case." In this case, the consideration of nunc pro tunc permission to reapply is both "appropriate and necessary" to a fair and just disposition of the case.