In re Fernandes
[…] Thus, he contends the Immigration Judge erred in denying his motion to dismiss or terminate the proceedings. We disagree.

First, as noted, the claim-processing rule at section 239(a)(1) is not jurisdictional and relates to matters within an Immigration Judge's authority. Since it relates to matters within an Immigration Judge's authority, it follows that an Immigration Judge may exercise judgment and discretion to enforce that rule as he or she deems appropriate to promote the rule's underlying purpose. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (2021) ("[I]mmigration judges shall [28 I&N Dec. 614 (BIA 2022)] exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the [INA] and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases."). While an Immigration Judge may not overlook or ignore a violation of section 239(a)(1) if the issue is timely raised, it does not necessarily follow that an Immigration Judge has no discretion in determining how to enforce that rule or remedy its violation. See Union Pac.