Decided by Board August 18, 2005. Decided by Attorney General December 1, 2004. Decided by Board January 30, 1998.
[…] Reg. 4743, 4752 (Jan. 31, 2005) (interim, effective Apr. 1, 2005).
On January 30, 1998, we denied the Service's motion to reconsider, finding that our decision in Matter of C____ Y____ Z____ remained controlling unless modified or overruled by the Attorney General. In so holding, we relied on 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(g) (1997), a provision directly addressing the effect of the Attorney General's review on the Board's precedent decisions. At the time of our decision in Matter of E____ L____ H____, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(g) provided as follows:
Except as they may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(Emphasis added.) We relied on this language to find that a published Board decision retains precedential effect unless modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General. Matter of E____ L____ H____, 22 IN Dec. at 22. We therefore concluded that we had not erred in applying Matter of C____ Y____ Z____ as controlling authority.
In April 1998, the Service referred our decision denying reconsideration in Matter of E____ L____ H____ to the Attorney General for review. As indicated above, the Attorney General, on December 21, 2004, remanded our decision for further consideration.