Decided by Board August 18, 2005. Decided by Attorney General December 1, 2004. Decided by Board January 30, 1998.
[…] Our reliance on Matter of X____ P____ T____, supra, in finding the respondent eligible for asylum was not addressed by the Service in its motion to reconsider, or in our subsequent decision denying the motion to reconsider.
In a motion to reconsider, the Service argued that the Board should not have relied on Matter of C____ Y____ Z____ because that case had been referred to the Attorney General for review. The Service based its argument on 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2) (1997), which provided in relevant part, that "[t]he decision of the Board shall be final except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section."
On October 18, 1999, 8 C.F.R. 3.1(d)(2), the regulation on finality of decisions, was renumbered as 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(3). See Executive Office for Immigration Review; Board of Immigration Appeals: Streamlining, 64 Fed. Reg. 56,135, 56,141 (Oct. 18, 1999).