Decided by Board August 18, 2005. Decided by Attorney General December 1, 2004. Decided by Board January 30, 1998.
[…] (2) In any case the Attorney General decides, the Attorney General's decision shall be stated in writing and shall be transmitted to the Board or Secretary, as appropriate, for transmittal and service as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(f) provides that the "decision of the Board shall be in writing" and specifies how copies of the decision shall be provided to the Service and the alien or other party affected.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h).
The provision addressing finality of Board decisions, former 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(3) (2000), has not been substantively amended. Now located at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(7), the current version of the regulation provides:
Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the Service [DHS] or an immigration judge for such further action as may be appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the case.
Background and Security Investigations in Proceedings Before Immigration Judges and the Board of Immigration Appeals, 70 Fed. Reg. 4743, 4752 (Jan. 31, 2005) (interim, effective Apr. 1, 2005) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(7)).