Decided by Board August 18, 2005. Decided by Attorney General December 1, 2004. Decided by Board January 30, 1998.
[…] At the time the Attorney General decided Matter of A____ H____, the "final decision" provision at 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(3) (2000) had been inadvertently deleted and overwritten by amendments of June 27, 2000 (attorney disciplinary rule). The "final decision" provision was not restored to the regulations until August 26, 2002, as 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(6). See 67 Fed. Reg. at 54,898 (Supplementary Information). The provision is now located at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(7).
In so holding, the Attorney General observed in Matter of A____ H____, 23 IN Dec. at 701, that the reference to "final" decisions in 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(3) appeared to be in tension with the directive in 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(g) that Board decisions remain "binding" on the Service and Immigration Judges "except as they may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General." The Attorney General noted that it is