Decided by Board August 18, 2005. Decided by Attorney General December 1, 2004. Decided by Board January 30, 1998.
[…] The regulations have been reorganized and renumbered to reflect these changes in responsibility for interpretation and enforcement of the immigration laws. The amendments to the relevant regulatory provisions since our 1998 decision in Matter of E____ L____ H____ are discussed below.
We begin with the provision directly addressing the effect of Board precedent decisions. In 1998, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(g) provided:
Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
This provision was amended in 2003 to reflect the transfer of Service responsibilities and authority to the newly created Department of Homeland Security. Renumbered as 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g), this paragraph now provides:
Decisions as precedents. Except as Board decisions may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board, and decisions of the Attorney General, shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Department of Homeland Security or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States. By majority vote of the permanent Board members, selected decisions of the Board rendered by a three-member panel or by the Board en banc may be designated to serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues. Selected decisions designated by the Board, decisions of the Attorney General, and decisions of the Secretary of Homeland Security to the extent authorized in paragraph (i) of this section, shall serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g) (2005). The newly inserted sentence regarding selection of Board decisions as precedents was formerly found at 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(5) (2002).