Decided June 4, 1997
[…] Matter of H-, supra. In this case, the Service has not alleged or presented evidence of changed country conditions, either at the hearing below or on appeal. In view of the controlling regulations, we find that this applicant has established eligibility for asylum on account of political opinion.
Section 208.13(b)(1)(i), provides in relevant part:
If it is determined that the applicant has established past persecution, he shall be presumed also to have a well-founded fear of persecution unless a preponderance of the evidence establishes that since the time the persecution occurred conditions in the applicant's country of nationality or last habitual residence have changed to such an extent that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of being persecuted if he were to return.
In regard to the applicant's application for withholding of exclusion and deportation, we find that, because he has established past persecution, he is entitled under 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2)(1997) to a regulatory presumption of a continuing threat in China to his life or freedom. See Matter of X-P-T-, supra. As this presumption has not been rebutted, we will grant the application for withholding of deportation to China.
VIII. CONCLUSION
This applicant's spouse was forcibly sterilized in China. In view of the enactment of section 601(a) of the IIRIRA and the agreement of the parties that forced sterilization of one spouse on account of a ground protected under the Act is an act of persecution against the other spouse, the applicant has established past persecution. Further, because of the regulatory presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution that arises from a finding of past persecution and the absence of changed country conditions, we find that the applicant has demonstrated statutory eligibility for asylum and withholding of deportation, which will be granted.