Interim Decision #3967
[…] The Immigration Judge also noted that the respondent's record of conviction indicates that he falsely imprisoned the victim and caused him to suffer serious bodily injury. The respondent argues that he is not a violent or dangerous person and that the Immigration Judge erred in applying the heightened standard outlined in Matter of Jean. We disagree.
The record shows that the respondent was convicted of the lesser included offense of conspiracy to commit second degree robbery. Section 2C:15-1(a) of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated provides that a person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing a theft, he "[i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another" or "[t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." The State's evidence showed the respondent "conspired to get money by inflicting bodily injury or using force on [the victim]."