W. Va. Code § 21A-2-6a
[…] W. Va. Code § 21A-2-6a

Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 21A-2-6a - Reciprocal agreements
(1) The commissioner may enter into reciprocal arrangements with appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or the federal government, or both, whereby:
(a) Services performed by an individual for a single employing unit for which services are customarily performed by such individual in more than one state shall be deemed to be services performed entirely within any one of the states (i) in which any part of such individual's service is performed or (ii) in which such individual has his residence or (iii) in which the employing unit maintains a place of business, provided there is in effect, as to such services, an election by an employing unit, and approved by the agency charged with the administration of such state's unemployment compensation law pursuant to which services performed by such individual for such employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within such state;
(b) Potential rights to benefits accumulated under the unemployment compensation laws of one or more states or under one or more such laws of the federal government, or both, may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency under terms which the commissioner finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in any substantial loss to the fund;
(c) Wages or services, upon the basis of which an individual may become entitled to benefits under an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be wages for insured work for the purpose of determining his rights to benefits under this chapter, and wages for insured work, on the basis of which an individual may become entitled to benefits under this chapter and shall be deemed to be wages or services on the basis of which unemployment compensation under such law of another state or of the federal government is payable, but no such arrangement shall be entered into unless it contains provisions for reimbursements to the fund for such of the benefits paid under this