8 U.S.C. § 1285
[…] Any such fine may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be mitigated or remitted.

8 U.S.C. § 1285

June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 6, §255, 66 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §543(a)(5), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058.

EDITORIAL NOTES

AMENDMENTS1990- Pub. L. 101-649 substituted "Commissioner the sum of $1,000" for "collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $50" in second sentence, and "Commissioner" for "collector of customs" in third sentence.

STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 101-649 applicable to actions taken after Nov. 29, 1990, see section 543(c) of Pub.