7 U.S.C. § 7953
[…] The producers may change the selected month for a subsequent advance payment by providing advance notice to the Secretary.

(3) Repayment of advance payments

If a producer on a farm that receives an advance direct payment for a crop year ceases to be a producer on that farm, or the extent to which the producer shares in the risk of producing a crop changes, before the date the remainder of the direct payment is made, the producer shall be responsible for repaying the Secretary the applicable amount of the advance payment, as determined by the Secretary.

7 U.S.C. § 7953

Pub. L. 107-171, title I, §13031303,, 116 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 109-171, title I, §1102(b), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 5.

EDITORIAL NOTES

AMENDMENTS2006-Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 109-171 substituted "2005 crop years, up to 40 percent of the direct payment for the 2006 crop year, and up to 22 percent of the direct payment for the 2007 crop year," for "2007 crop years".

Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
direct payment
The term "direct payment" means a payment made to producers on a farm under section 7913 of this title.
payment acres