The Secretary shall carry out this section through the Farm Service Agency (referred to in this section as the "Agency").
[…] AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (a)(1)(C), (D). Pub. L. 115-334, §1601(1)(A), added subpars. (C) and (D).Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 115-334, §1601(1)(B), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "In this section, the term 'eligible crop' means each commercial crop or other agricultural commodity (except livestock)- "(i) for which catastrophic risk protection under section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)) is not available; "(ii) for which additional coverage under subsections (c) and (h) of section 508 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is not available; and "(iii) that is produced for food or fiber."Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 115-334, §1601(1)(C)(i), added cl. (i) and struck out former cl. (i). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "During the first 4 crop years of planting, as determined by the Secretary, native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an annual crop after February 7, 2014, shall be subject to a reduction in benefits under this section as described in this subparagraph."Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 115-334, §1601(1)(C)(ii), substituted "county expected yield" for "transitional yield of the producer".Subsec. (b)(1). Pub.