Funds provided under section 604 or 605 of this title may not be used-
[…] (a)(14), (15). Pub. L. 116-260 added par. (14) and redesignated former par. (14) as (15).2018-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115-278 substituted "section 664(a)(2) of this title" for "section 124l(a)(2) of this title".2016-Subsec. (a)(9) to (14). Pub. L. 114-190 added par. (9) and redesignated former pars. (9) to (13) as (10) to (14), respectively.2015-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114-113 inserted "including by working in conjunction with a National Laboratory (as defined in section 15801(3) of title 42)," after "plans," in introductory provisions.2008-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110-412, §2(1)(A), substituted "The Administrator shall permit the recipient of a grant under section 604 or 605 of this title to use grant funds" for "Grants awarded under section 604 or 605 of this title may be used" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 110-412, §2(1)(B), inserted ", regardless of whether such analysts are current or new full-time employees or contract employees" after "analysts".Subsec. (b)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 110-412, §2(2), added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4) and (5), respectively.
- Department
- The term "Department" means the Department of Homeland Security.
- State