Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a national committee of a political party shall file the reports required under subparagraph (B).
[…] 2 So in original. Probably should be "exceeds".
52 U.S.C. § 30104
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThis Act, referred to in text, means the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as defined by section 30101 of this title.The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, referred to in subsec. (i)(4)(B), (5)(B), is Pub. L. 104-65, 109 Stat. 691, which is classified principally to chapter 26 (§1601 et seq.) of Title 2, The Congress. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of Title 2 and Tables.
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 434 of Title 2, The Congress, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
AMENDMENTS2007-Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 110-81 added subsec. (i). 2004-Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i), (4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 108-199, §641(1), substituted "(or posted by any of the following: registered mail, certified mail, priority mail having a delivery confirmation, or express mail having a delivery confirmation, or delivered to an overnight delivery service with an on-line tracking system, if posted or delivered no later than the 15th day before)" for "(or posted by registered or certified mail no later than the 15th day before)".Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 108-199, §641(2), added par. (5) and struck out former par.