The preceding sentence shall not be construed to affect the right of any individual to receive such benefits with respect to any period prior to August 31, 1962.
The Commission shall complete its determinations for each claim filed under this subsection at the earliest practicable date, but not later than one year after the date on which such claim was filed.
1 So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
50 U.S.C. § 4104
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe Act entitled "An Act to provide benefits for the injury, disability, death, or enemy detention of employees of contractors with the United States, and for other purposes", approved December 2, 1942, referred to in subsec. (f)(1), is act Dec. 2, 1942, ch. 668, 56 Stat. 1028, which is classified principally to chapter 12 (§1701 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.