The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall-
[…] The term "Next Generation 9-1-1 services" means an IP-based system comprised of hardware, software, data, and operational policies and procedures that-
The term "Office" means the 9-1-1 Implementation Coordination Office.
The term "public safety answering point" has the meaning given the term in section 222 of this title.
The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
47 U.S.C. § 942
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 117-58 struck out par. (4). Text read as follows: "The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall provide an annual report to Congress by the first day of October of each year on the activities of the Office to improve coordination and communication with respect to the implementation of 9-1-1 services, E9-1-1 services, and Next Generation 9-1-1 services."2012- Pub. L. 112-96 amended section generally.