The Commission may not make a reimbursement under the Program to a provider of advanced communications service unless the provider-
[…] In carrying out this section, the Commission may not expend more than $1,900,000,000.
47 U.S.C. § 1603
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2020-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116-260, §901(1)(A), substituted "10,000,000" for "2,000,000".Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116-260, §901(1)(B)(i)(I), struck out "before" after "otherwise obtained" in introductory provisions.Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 116-260, §901(1)(B)(i)(II), amended cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (i) read as follows: "in the case of any covered communications equipment or services that are on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, August 14, 2018; or".Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 116-260, §901(1)(B)(i)(III), amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: "in the case of any covered communications equipment or services that are not on the initial list published under section 1601(a) of this title, the date that is 60 days after the date on which the Commission places such equipment or services on the list required by such section;".Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(i), (ii). Pub. L. 116-260, §901(1)(B)(ii), amended cls. (i) and (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cls.