L. 113-235, div. D, title II, §206, Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2312, as amended by Pub. L. 115-244, div. A, title II, §205(a), Sept. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 2906; Pub. L. 117-328 div. CC, §102, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5573, provided that:"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of the Interior may fund or participate in pilot projects to increase Colorado River System water in Lake Mead and the initial units of Colorado River Storage Project reservoirs, as authorized by the first section of the Act of April 11, 1956 ( 43 U.S.C. 620 ), to address the effects of historic drought conditions. "(b) ADMINISTRATION.-Pilot projects under this section are authorized to be funded through-"(1) grants by the Secretary to public entities that use water from the Colorado River Basin for municipal purposes for projects that are implemented by 1 or more non-Federal entities; or"(2) grants or other appropriate financial agreements to provide funds for new water conservation agreements or