Each proposed State energy conservation plan to be eligible for Federal assistance under this part shall include-
[…] The Secretary shall, at least once every 3 years, invite the Governor of each State to review and, if necessary, revise the energy conservation plan of such State submitted under subsection (b) or (e). Such reviews should consider the energy conservation plans of other States within the region, and identify opportunities and actions carried out in pursuit of common energy conservation goals.
42 U.S.C. § 6322
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 117-58, §40109(a), added par. (7).Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 117-58, §40109(b), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: "programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxies, mass transit, and privately owned vehicles;". Subsec. (d)(17), (18). Pub. L. 117-58, §40104(b), added par. (17) and redesignated former par. (17) as (18). 2005-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109-58 added subsec. (g).1998-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105-388, §5(a)(8)(A), inserted "of" after "of the implementation". Subsec. (d)(12). Pub.