For purposes of this subchapter, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), in determining eligibility for medical assistance-
[…] (h)(4). Pub. L. 106-113, §1000(a)(6) [title VI, §602(a)(2)], struck out heading and text of par. (4). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "This subsection shall only apply with respect to a State for expenditures incurred during the first 12 calendar quarters in which the State program funded under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter (as in effect on and after the welfare reform effective date) is in effect."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title VI, §602(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-394, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 114 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-193; 110 Stat. 2177)."