Not later than one year after D
[…] 1So in original. Probably should be "section".
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTSection 14(a) of the Medicare and Medicaid Patient and Program Protection Act of 1987, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i), is section 14(a) of Pub. L. 100-93 which is set out as a note under section 1320a-7b of this title. The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 117-286 substituted "section 405 of title 5," for "section 5 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.),".Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 117-328 added par. (3).2000-Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 106-554 struck out ",and before the date which is 4 years after August 21, 1996" before period at end.1998-Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub.