For the purposes of this subchapter-
[…] L. 101-508, §5130(a)(2), inserted ", except as provided by an agreement under section 433 of this title" after "non-resident alien individual" in provisions preceding par. (1).1978-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95-600, §703(j)(14)(D), which directed that "(other than interest described in section 35 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)" be struck out from subsec. (a)(2) of this section, was executed by striking out "(other than interest described in section 25(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939)" as the probable intent of Congress.Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 95-600, §703(j)(14)(E), substituted "section 1402(g)" for "section 1402(h)". 1977-Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 95-216 added par. (11).1976-Subsec. (c)(2)(F). Pub. L. 94-455 added subpar. (F).1974-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 93-368 inserted "(as determined without regard to any activities of an agent of such owner or tenant)" after "material participation by the owner or tenant" wherever appearing.1973-Subsec. (b)(1)(H). Pub. L. 93-233 substituted "$13,200" for "$12,600". Pub. L. 93-66 substituted "$12,600" for "$12,000". 1972-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92-603, §§121(a)(1), 124, struck out provisions of par.