For the purposes of this subchapter-
[…] Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed as including in the net earnings from self-employment of an individual any amount received during the taxable year from an insurance company on account of services performed by such individual as an insurance salesman for such company if-
For purposes of subsection (a)-
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be "coupons". See 2008 Amendment note below.
42 U.S.C. § 411
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in text, is classified to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.Section 3833(2) of title 16, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was in the original a reference to "section 1233(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(2))", which is section 1233(2) of Pub. L. 99-198 and which was classified to section 3833(2) of Title 16, Conservation, prior to the general amendment of section 1233 by Pub.