The Advisory Committee shall-
[…] Notwithstanding section 1013 of title 5, the Advisory Committee shall continue to operate through the end of fiscal year 2019.
If at the end of fiscal year 2019 the duration of the Advisory Committee has not been extended by statute, the Advisory Committee may be deemed, for purposes of chapter 10 of title 5, an advisory committed 1 established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government under section 1008(a) of title 5.
1 So in original. Probably should be "committee".
42 U.S.C. § 300b-10
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2022-Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 117-286, §4(a)(244)(A), substituted "section 1013 of title 5," for "section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act,".Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 117-286, §4(a)(244)(B), substituted "chapter 10 of title 5, an advisory committed established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government under section 1008(a) of title 5." for "the Federal Advisory Committee Act, an advisory committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government under section 9(a) of such Act." 2014-Subsec. (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 113-240, §4(1)(B), added pars. (4) and (5). Former pars.