In this section:
[…] (i). Pub. L. 116-136, §3212(6), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (h).Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 116-136, §3212(8), substituted "ensure that not less than 50 percent of the funds awarded shall be awarded for projects in rural areas." for "ensure that-"(A) not less than 50 percent of the funds awarded shall be awarded for projects in rural areas; and"(B) the total amount of funds awarded for such projects for that fiscal year shall be not less than the total amount of funds awarded for such projects for fiscal year 2001 under section 254c of this title (as in effect on the day before October 26, 2002)."Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 116-136, §3212(6), redesignated subsec. (k) as (j). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (i).Subsec. (j)(1)(B). Pub. L. 116-136, §3212(9)(A), struck out "computer hardware and software, audio and video equipment, computer network equipment, interactive equipment, data terminal equipment, and other" before "equipment that furthers the objectives".Subsec. (j)(2)(F). Pub. L. 116-136, §3212(9)(B), struck out "health care providers and" before "consumers". Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 116-136, §3212(6), redesignated subsec. (l) as (k). Former subsec. (k) redesignated (j).Subsec. (k)(2). Pub.