To be eligible for an award under subsection (a), an entity shall-
[…] Amounts provided to an eligible entity under a cooperative agreement under subsection (a) for a fiscal year and remaining unobligated at the end of such year shall remain available to such entity for the next fiscal year for the purposes for which such funds were provided.
The continued availability of funds under subparagraph (A) with respect to an entity shall be contingent upon such entity achieving the benchmarks and submitting the pandemic influenza plan as required under subsection (i).
42 U.S.C. § 247d-3b
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2019-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116-22, §202(c)(1), inserted ", acting through the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response," after "The Secretary" and substituted "preparedness for, and response to, public health emergencies in accordance with subsection (c)" for "preparedness for public health emergencies".Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116-22, §202(c)(2)(A), substituted "coalition that includes" for "partnership consisting of" in introductory provisions. Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 116-22, §202(c)(2)(B), (C), added cl. (iv). Subsec.