Any report or results of a self-test that are disclosed for the purpose specified in paragraph (1)(B)-
[…] L. 104-208 set out below, with certain exception, see section 2302(c) of Pub. L. 104-208 set out as a note under section 1691c-1 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
REGULATIONS Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2302(b)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-423, provided that:"(A) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], in consultation with the Board and after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall prescribe final regulations to implement section 814A of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3614-1], as added by this section."(B) SELF-TEST.-"(i) DEFINITION.-The regulations prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include a definition of the term "self-test" for purposes of section 814A of the Fair Housing Act, as added by this section."(ii) REQUIREMENT FOR SELF-TEST.-The regulations prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall specify that a self-test shall be sufficiently extensive to constitute a determination of the level