The Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall limit its finding under subsection (b)(2) to a determination of whether the facilities are in compliance with the standards established under subsection (a).
The gaseous diffusion uranium enrichment facilities of the Department may not be operated by the Corporation unless the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, in consultation with the Environmental Protection Agency, makes a determination of compliance under subsection (b) or approves a plan prepared by the Department for achieving compliance required under subsection (b).
42 U.S.C. § 2297f
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1998-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 105-362 substituted "Not later than the date on which a certificate of compliance is issued under subsection (c), the Nuclear" for "The Nuclear" and struck out "at least annually" after "report". 1996-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 104-134 amended heading and text of par. (2) generally.