For purposes of administering this section, the Commission shall prescribe requirements-
[…] For purposes of administering this section, the Commission shall prescribe requirements-
The Commission may require a person or individual to conduct fingerprinting under subsection (a)(1) by authorizing or requiring the use of any alternative biometric method for identification that has been approved by-
42 U.S.C. § 2169
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2005-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109-58, §652(1), revised and restructured provisions of subsec. (a). Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "The Nuclear Regulatory Commission (in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall require each licensee or applicant for a license to operate a utilization facility under section 2133 or 2134(b) of this title to fingerprint each individual who is permitted unescorted access to the facility or is permitted access to safeguards information under section 2167 of this title. All fingerprints obtained by a licensee or applicant as required in the preceding sentence shall be submitted to the Attorney General of the United States through the Commission for identification and a criminal history records check. The costs of any identification and records check conducted pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be paid by the licensee or applicant. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General may provide all the results of the search to the Commission, and, in accordance with regulations prescribed under this section, the Commission may provide such results to the licensee or applicant submitting such fingerprints." Amendment by Pub. L. 109-58, §652(1)(D), which misquoted the sentence to be stricken by leaving out the word "the" before "licensee", was nevertheless executed to reflect the probable intent of Congress.Subsec. (c). Pub.