The Secretary may make guarantees under this section only for projects that-
[…] A project that receives tax credits for clean coal technology shall not be disqualified from receiving a guarantee under this subchapter.
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), the Secretary may, if regional variation significantly affects the deployment of a technology, make guarantees under this subchapter for up to 6 projects that employ the same or similar technology as another project, provided no more than 2 projects that use the same or a similar technology are located in the same region of the United States.
42 U.S.C. § 16513
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (b)(13). Pub. L. 117-58 added par. (13). 2020-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 116-260, §9010(b)(1)(A), inserted ",utilize" after "reduce". Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 116-260, §9010(b)(1)(B), inserted ",including projects that employ elements of commercial technologies in combination with new or significantly improved technologies" before period at end. Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 116-260, §9010(b)(2)(A), inserted ",including manufacturing of nuclear supply components for advanced nuclear reactors" after "facilities".Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 116-260, §9010(b)(2)(B), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par.