The Secretary shall award competitive grants under this subsection to be used for-
[…] L. 110-161 set out as a note under section 1761 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-97, title VII, §777(b), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2161, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] take effect on January 1, 2006."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 116(f)(1), (3) of Pub. L. 108-265 effective Jan. 1, 2005, and amendment by sections 116(f)(2), (4), (5) and 120 to 124 of Pub. L. 108-265 effective June 30, 2004, see section 502(a), (b)(3) of Pub. L. 108-265 as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1754 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 107-171, title IV, §4305(b), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 332, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] takes effect on the date of enactment of this Act [May 13, 2002]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 105-336 effective Oct. 1, 1998, see section 401 of Pub. L. 105-336 set out as a note under section 1755 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.