For purposes of this subchapter:
[…] (9) as (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (12). Par. (11). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(a)(1)(E), added par. (11). Former par. (11) redesignated (13).Pars. (12) to (35). Pub. L. 116-260, §102(a)(1)(A), redesignated pars. (10) to (33) as (12) to (35), respectively.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE Section effective on the earlier of 18 months after May 20, 2009, or 3 months after publication of certain final regulations by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, see section 1503 of Pub. L. 111-22 set out as an Effective Date of 2009 Amendment note under section 11302 of this title.
HEARTH ACT TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS Pub. L. 112-141, div. F, title II, §1002610261,, 126 Stat. 978, provided that: "For purposes of title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11360 et seq.)-"(1) the term 'local government' includes an instrumentality of a unit of general purpose local government other than a public housing agency that is established pursuant to legislation and designated by the chief executive to act on behalf of the local government with regard to activities funded under such title IV and includes a combination of general purpose local governments, such as an association of governments, that is recognized by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;"(2) the term 'State' includes any instrumentality of any of the several States designated by the Governor to act on behalf of the State and does not include the District of Columbia; "(3) for purposes of environmental review, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall continue to permit