38 U.S.C. § 1804
[…] (2) The aggregate period for which a child may receive assistance under this section and chapter 35 of this title may not exceed 48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof).

38 U.S.C. § 1804

Added Pub. L. 104-204, title IV, §421(b)(1), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2924; amended Pub. L. 105-114, title IV, §404(c), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2295; Pub. L. 108-183, title VII, §708(a)(3), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2673.

EDITORIAL NOTES

PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 1804 was renumbered section 3704 of this title.

AMENDMENTS2003-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108-183 substituted "section" for "subsection".1997-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-114, §404(c)(1), substituted "shall-" for "shall be designed in consultation with the child in order to meet the child's individual needs and shall be set forth in an individualized written plan of vocational rehabilitation." and added pars. (1) to (3).Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105-114, §404(c)(2), substituted "higher learning" for "higher education".Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 105-114, §404(c)(3), added par. (3).

STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT Pub.